Apr 03

Pepsi IPL 2013 Match Schedule

IPL-6-2013-Teams-Names-Players-List-schedule

Pepsi IPL 2013 has finally started last April 2nd with an opening ceremony held in Kolkata. The first match is between Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Daredevils in Eden Gardens, Kolkata on April 3.

Below is the complete schedule of the games for the Pepsi IPL 2013.

 

Date and Time Match Details and Series
Wed Apr 3

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

1st IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Thu Apr 4

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

2nd IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Fri Apr 5

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

3rd IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Pune Warriors
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Sat Apr 6

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

4th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Rajasthan Royals
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Sat Apr 6

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

5th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Mumbai Indians
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Sun Apr 7

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

6th IPL – Pune Warriors vs Kings XI Punjab
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Sun Apr 7

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

7th IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Mon Apr 8

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

8th IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Tue Apr 9

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

9th IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Tue Apr 9

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

10th IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Wed Apr 10

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

11th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Chennai Super Kings
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Thu Apr 11

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

12th IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Thu Apr 11

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

13th IPL – Pune Warriors vs Rajasthan Royals
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Fri Apr 12

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

14th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Sat Apr 13

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

15th IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Sat Apr 13

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

16th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Sun Apr 14

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

17th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sun Apr 14

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

18th IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Kings XI Punjab
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Mon Apr 15

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

19th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Pune Warriors
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Tue Apr 16

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

20th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Tue Apr 16

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

21st IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Wed Apr 17

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

22nd IPL – Pune Warriors vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Wed Apr 17

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

23rd IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Thu Apr 18

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

24th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Chennai Super Kings
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Fri Apr 19

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

25th IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Sat Apr 20

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

26th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sat Apr 20

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

27th IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rajasthan Royals
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Sun Apr 21

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

28th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Sun Apr 21

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

29th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Pune Warriors
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Mon Apr 22

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

30th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Rajasthan Royals
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Tue Apr 23

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

31st IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Pune Warriors
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Tue Apr 23

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

32nd IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Wed Apr 24

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

33rd IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Thu Apr 25

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

34th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Fri Apr 26

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

35th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sat Apr 27

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

36th IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Sat Apr 27

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

37th IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Sun Apr 28

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

38th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Sun Apr 28

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

39th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Pune Warriors
International Cricket Stadium, Raipur
Mon Apr 29

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

40th IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Mon Apr 29

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

41st IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Tue Apr 30

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

42nd IPL – Pune Warriors vs Chennai Super Kings
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Wed May 1

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

43rd IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Wed May 1

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

44th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders
International Cricket Stadium, Raipur
Thu May 2

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

45th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Kings XI Punjab
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Thu May 2

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

46th IPL – Pune Warriors vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Fri May 3

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

47th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sat May 4

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

48th IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Sun May 5

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

49th IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Sun May 5

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

50th IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Pune Warriors
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Mon May 6

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

51st IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Tue May 7

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

52nd IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Daredevils
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Tue May 7

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

53rd IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Wed May 8

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

54th IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Chennai Super Kings
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Thu May 9

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

55th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Rajasthan Royals
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Thu May 9

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

56th IPL – Pune Warriors vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Fri May 10

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

57th IPL – Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Sat May 11

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

58th IPL – Pune Warriors vs Mumbai Indians
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Sat May 11

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

59th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Punjab C.A. Stadium, Mohali
Sun May 12

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

60th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
JSCA International Cricket Stadium, Ranchi
Sun May 12

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

61st IPL – Rajasthan Royals vs Chennai Super Kings
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Mon May 13

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

62nd IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Tue May 14

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

63rd IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Tue May 14

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

64th IPL – Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Daredevils
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Wed May 15

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

65th IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders vs Pune Warriors
JSCA International Cricket Stadium, Ranchi
Wed May 15

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

66th IPL – Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Thu May 16

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

67th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils
HPCA Stadium, Dharmasala
Fri May 17

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

68th IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rajasthan Royals
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Sat May 18

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

69th IPL – Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians
HPCA Stadium, Dharmasala
Sat May 18

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

70th IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Chennai Super Kings
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Sun May 19

16:00 local | 10:30 GMT

71st IPL – Pune Warriors vs Delhi Daredevils
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune
Sun May 19

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

72nd IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Rajiv Gandhi Int. Stadium, Hyderabad
Tue May 21

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

Qualifier 1 IPL – TBC vs TBC (1st Placed Team vs 2nd Placed Team)
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Wed May 22

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

Eliminator IPL – TBC vs TBC (3rd Placed Team vs 4th Placed Team)
MA Chidambaram Stadium – Chepauk, Chennai
Fri May 24

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

Qualifier 2 IPL – TBC vs TBC (Winner of Eliminator vs Loser of Qualifer 1)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sun May 26

20:00 local | 14:30 GMT

Final IPL – TBC vs TBC (Winner of Q1 vs Winner of Q2)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Apr 03

IPL 2013 Begins

Pepsi-IPL-2013

The Indian Premier League (IPL) 2013 has officially begun yesterday, April 2nd in an SRK-full opening ceremony in Kolkata’s Salt Lake Garden Stadium. The Pepsi IPL 2013 opening ceremony were full of fireworks and Bollywood-style song and dance performances from Katrina Kaif, Deepika Padukone, Shah Rukh Khan, and international rapper, Pitbull.

There are 9 teams who will be competing for the Pepsi IPL 2013 title lead by the defending champion, Kolkata Knight Riders against Chennai Super Kings, Delhi Daredevils, Kings Punjab XI, Mumbai Indians, Pune Warriors India, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Rajasthan Royals, and Sunrisers Hyderabad.

 

The sixth season of Pepsi IPL 2013 will be telecast LIVE on television across various continents by as many as 11 different broadcasters. Besides the sub-continent viewers, cricket fans in regions like the UK, USA, Africa, Canada, Hong Kong, Middle East, New Zealand, the Caribbean and Afghanistan will be able to enjoy watching IPL live on the TV through their home broadcasters.

Here’s the complete list of the broadcasters who will televise IPL 6 in various parts of the world.

Region Broadcaster
United Kingdom (UK) ITV Network Ltd.
Canada Rogers Sportsnet
United States (USA) Willow TV International United
New Zealand 4 Sky Network TV Ltd.
Afghanistan Media Sport
South Africa & Sub-Saharan Africa 6 Super Sport
Middle East 7 Pehla Platform
Hong Kong 8 PCCW
Sub-Continent 10 Set Max & Six Indian
Caribbean Islands 11 Sports Max

 

For those who choose to watch Pepsi IPL 2013 on the internet and mobile, will be able to do so via the following mediums from any part of the world.

Pepsi IPL 2013 on INTERNET & MOBILE (Worldwide)

Global internet: BoxTV.com & www.youtube.com/indiatimes

IPL mobile streaming in India: nexGTV / BoxTV (apps)

IPL mobile stream outside India: BoxTV (apps)

Jul 22

London Olympics Indian Delegates

london-olympics-logo india-team-london-olympics

London Olympics 2012 will definitely keep me busy blogging here in my sports blog. This year, India is sending the biggest delegation yet and some events are really promising. The events that may bring medals are archery, lawn tennis, shooting, wrestling, and boxing though I am also looking forward to unexpected medals.

 London Olympics 2012 will be held from July 27 to August 12. Sushil Kumar will be the flag bearer. Here are the complete list of Indian delegation to London Olympics 2012:

Archery

Women`s Individual Event (3) – Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari, Chekrovolu Swuro
Women`s Recurve Team Event (1) – Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari and Chekrovolu Swuro
Men`s Individual event (1) – Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai
Men’s Recurve Team event (1) – Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai

Athletics

Men`s 50 km race walk – Basanta Bahadur Rana 
Men`s 20 km race walk – Gurmeet Singh, Baljinder Singh
Men`s marathon – Ram Singh Yadav
Women`s discus throw – Krishna Poonia, Seema Antil
Men`s discus throw –Vikas Gowda
Men`s shot put – Om Prakash Karhana
Women`s 800m – Tintu Luka
Men`s triple jump – Renjith Maheshwary
Women`s triple jump – Mayookha Johny
Women’s 3000 m steeplechase – Sudha Singh
Women’s High Jump – Sahana Kumari

Badminton 

Women`s Singles – Saina Nehwal
Men`s Singles – Parupalli Kashyap
Mixed Doubles – Jwala Gutta, Valiyaveetil Diju
Women`s Doubles – Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Boxing 

Men`s Light Flyweight (49 Kg) – Devendro Singh
Men`s Bantamweight (56 Kg) – Shiva Thapa
Men`s Lightweight (60 Kg) – Jai Bhagwan
Men`s Light Welterweight (64 Kg) – Manoj Kumar
Men`s Welterweight (69 Kg) – Vikas Krishan Yadav
Men`s Middleweight (75 Kg) – Vijender Singh
Men`s Light Heavyweight (81 kg) – Sumit Sangwan
Women’s Boxing (51 Kg)- MC Mary Kom

Judo

Women`s 63 kg – Garima Chaudhary

Rowing

Single sculls – Swarn Singh Virk 
Lightweight double sculls – Sandeep Kumar, Manjeet Singh

Shooting

Men`s 10 m air rifle-Abhinav Bindra, Gagan Narang
Men`s 50 m rifle 3 position – Sanjeev Rajput, Gagan Narang
Men`s 50 m rifle prone – Joydeep Karmakar
Men`s 25 m rapid fire pistol-Vijay Kumar
Men`s trap – Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Men`s double trap –Ronjan Sodhi
Women`s 25 m pistol –Rahi Sarnobat, Heena Sidhu
Women`s 10 m air pistol –Annuraj Singh 
Women`s trap – Shagun Chowdhury

Swimming

Men`s 1500 m freestyle – Gagan AP Ulalmath

Table Tennis

Men`s Singles – Soumyajit Ghosh
Women`s singles – Ankita Das

Lawn Tennis

Men`s singles – Somdev Devvarman
Men`s doubles – Mahesh Bhupathi, Rohan Bopanna
Men`s doubles – Leander Paes, Vishnu Vardhan
Women’s Doubles – Rushmi Chakravarthi, Sania Mirza
Mixed Doubles – Leander Paes, Sania Mirza

Weightlifting 

Men`s 69 kg – Katulu Ravi Kumar
Women`s 48 kg – Ngangbam Soniya Chanu

Wrestling

Men’s 55 kg – Amit Kumar
Men’s 60 kg – Yogeshwar Dutt
Men’s 66 kg – Sushil Kumar
Men’s 74 kg – Narsingh Pancham Yadav
Women’s 55 kg – Geeta Phogat

Field hockey18 members 

Goalkeepers: Bharat Chetri (captain) and P.R. Sreejesh

Defenders: V.R.Raghunath, Ignace Tirkey, Sandeep Singh

Midfielders: Sardar Singh (vice captain), Kothajit Singh, Gurbaj Singh, Birendra Lakra, Manpreet Singh

Forwards: S.V. Sunil, Gurwinder Singh Chandi, Sarvanjit Singh, Shivendra Singh, Danish Mujtaba, Tushar Khandker, Dharamvir Singh, S.K. Uthappa

London Olympics is just 5 days away and pushing aside the ugly issues of tennis players and the who’s who of the Indi’s delegation, I do wish our players and athletes to do well in their respective events and bring home the gold. All the best, Team India!

Older posts «

» Newer posts